Summer League 2019 > MW Swiss

The fields for Wednesday's games are set. The finals with Mind the Gap vs Huck Huck Goose will take place on Tuesday, August 20 at Breese Stevens at 6pm.

Finals is Tuesday, August 20th at Breese Stevens Field. Information here: https://www.facebook.com/events/605673613173215/?notif_t=plan_user_associated¬if_id=1564424073173228

Fall League Registration Information here: http://www.mufa.org/mufa/where-to-play/leagues/fall-league/

The MUFA Board of Directors is holding a public meeting on Sunday, August 11th at the Fitchburg Dane. Information here: https://www.facebook.com/events/549383092264691/

Contact Wildwood Productions with any shirt questions or additional shirt or disc purchases: http://www.mufa.org/mufa/2019-team-color-list/

DO NOT park in double stalls intended for vehicles with trailers. You will get a ticket.


Rules

DEFINITIONS:

*"MUFA Player" is defined as a person who is registered, paid, and on a roster for the current MUFA league.

"Ringer" is defined as a person who is under 35 as of January 1 of the current year and have played at college or club nationals, or have played on a professional roster. You are a ringer if you are currently on a professional roster.

*all rules apply to all leagues except where noted.

 

Section 0. General MUFA Rules

0.1. USAU 11th edition rules apply except where USAU rules conflict with this rulebook. In those cases, this rulebook applies.

0.2. Captain's Clause: Any rule can be modified with the consent of both captains, except rule 1.1 and rules 4.1 – 4.4. These rules always apply.

 

Section 1.0.  Player Eligibility

1.1. Under no circumstances may a person participate in a MUFA league game if that person is not on a MUFA Player. Any team allowing this can be forfeited from the game and/or from the league. This rule overrides 1.2 and all rules in Section 2.0.

1.2. Any MUFA Player can play for any roster with the permission of the opponent's captain. This rule overrides the rules in Section 2.0.

1.3 Official Subs

Each team is allowed 2 permanent subs that can be used anytime the team has less than 5 players of a gender available. These subs must be listed on the roster as subs. Official subs cannot be used if there are 5 or more regular roster players of the same gender playing in the game. The official subs must sign up on a team as a sub. Teams must inform the opposing captain of their use of the subs, but the opposing captain has no say in their eligibility. These subs must be on other summer league teams and they can be in the same league. Subs cannot be used in the playoffs. Any subs used in the playoffs must have the other captain's permission.

1.4 Ringer Limits (Summer League) -

TR Swiss: 3 ringers of each gender on the roster, 2 of each gender on the field

MW Swiss: 2 ringers of each gender on the roster, 2 of each gender on the field.

 

Section 2.0. Substitution Rules

2.1. All single-gender leagues – captains may recruit MUFA Players to play in place of missing players until there are 9 people on the team. Permission from the opponent's captain is NOT required. The sub must be of equal or lesser rating than the person they are subbing for, and of the appropriate gender. The sub must also be of equal or lesser ability, regardless of the sub's rating i.e. it is against the rules to substitute a stronger player for a weaker one, no matter what the ratings of the two people are.

2.2. Summer league – subs are not allowed except with the permission of the opposing captain or if they are Official Subs (see 1.3). If the opposing captain allows subs, the subs must be MUFA Players.

2.3. Coed Hat leagues – captains may recruit MUFA Players to play in place of missing players until there are one more than savage of each gender (e.g. in a 4m/3w league, 4 women and 5 men) on the team. Permission of the opponent's captain is NOT required. The sub must be of equal or lesser rating than the person they are subbing for, and of the appropriate gender. The sub must also be of equal or lesser ability, regardless of the sub's rating i.e. it is against the rules to substitute a stronger player for a weaker one, no matter what the ratings of the two people are.

 

Section 3.0. Time Caps and Time Outs

Time Outs

3.1. Each team gets 1 time out per half.

3.2. Time outs called when a time cap is in effect are considered turnovers.

Time Caps

3.3. There is no official soft cap. Captains may agree to one if they wish.

3.4. The hard cap goes into effect at 1:25 past the scheduled start time.

Hard Cap – at 1:25, one point is added to the higher score. Whichever team reaches that score first wins. If at 1:25 one team leads by more than 2 points, the game is over.

3.5. The game is over, mid-point if necessary, at 1:30 past the scheduled start time of the game.

3.6. Captains can agree to extend the game if there is not another game scheduled on that field.

3.7. If a team refuses to end a game after Rule 3.5 is in effect and claims a forfeit, the other team can appeal this claim to the league administrator.

 

Section 4.0 Fields and Field conditions

4.1. Absolutely no playing during lightning.

4.2. The game is cancelled if there is standing water on the fields or if the grass pulls out easily (city rules).

4.3. If a team refuses to end a game due to rules 4.1 or 4.2 and claims a forfeit, the other team can appeal this claim to the league administrator.

4.4. Lights

The team that wins the late (or only) game on a given field is responsible for turning off the lights. Failure to do so will result in a retroactive forfeit of the game. Rule 4.4 only applies to leagues that use fields with manual light controls.

4.5. A regulation ultimate field is 70 yards long with 20 yard end zones (total of 110 yards), and 40 yards wide.

4.6. Cones - The team listed higher in the standings is responsible for bringing cones.

4.7. Colors – Whenever team colors conflict or are not assigned, the team higher in the standings wears white and the team lower in the standings wears dark.

 

Section 5.0. Gameplay Rules

5.1. Player control - it is the responsibility of every player to play under control. If a player cannot make a play without causing contact, EVEN IF THE PLAYER HITS THE DISC FIRST, then the play is not allowed and is considered a foul. A player can be removed from a game or the league for dangerous play. Contact does not need to be made for an action to be considered dangerous. Note that this is a MUFA-specific rule, and differs from USAU.

5.2. Fouls – a foul does not need to be intentional to be a foul.

5.3. Line calls – whether or not a catch was made "in bounds" or "in the end zone" is determined by the player on the field with the best perspective. Note that this is often NOT the player who made the catch.

5.4. Brick – if a pull goes out the back or side of the end zone, the other teams gets a "brick": gets to start the disc in the center (width-wise) of the field, 15 yards from the front of their end zone.

5.5. Catch a disc in the end zone:

5.5.1. On a pull: catcher must take the disc where he caught it.

5.5.2. In own end zone: player may take the disc to the front end zone line and check it in. Player may instead establish a pivot and throw from where he caught it.

 

Section 6.0. Complaints Procedure

MUFA is a private organization and as such, it can bar individuals or teams from participation in any of its events. MUFA’s complaint procedure is outlined in detail on the website.

http://www.mufa.org/complaint.htm

 

Please report any problematic individuals or groups.